JEE Advanced Chemistry chapter-wise weightage

Questions per paper for every Chemistry chapter in JEE Advanced, from 10 papers from 2022–2026. The heaviest chapters were Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers, Aldehydes and Ketones, p-block Elements.

ChapterQuestions per paperShare of Chemistry20262025202420232022
Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers1.710.0%0.01.52.53.01.5
Aldehydes and Ketones1.69.4%2.01.02.01.51.5
p-block Elements1.69.4%1.02.01.50.53.0
Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure1.58.8%2.01.02.01.01.5
Coordination Compounds1.27.1%1.01.02.51.00.5
Chemical Thermodynamics & Energetics1.16.5%1.01.00.51.51.5
Biomolecules0.84.7%1.00.51.50.50.5
Liquid Solutions & Colligative Properties0.74.1%1.50.50.50.50.5
Alkyl Halides (Haloalkanes & Haloarenes)0.63.5%0.01.00.01.50.5
Atomic Structure0.63.5%1.00.01.50.50.0
Electrochemistry0.52.9%0.50.50.50.50.5
Hydrocarbons (Alkanes, Alkenes, Alkynes)0.52.9%1.50.00.00.01.0
Ionic Equilibrium0.52.9%0.01.00.00.51.0
Amines, Nitro, Diazonium Salts0.42.4%0.51.00.00.00.5
Chemical Kinetics0.42.4%1.00.50.00.00.5
Gaseous State (Real Gases Focus)0.42.4%0.50.50.50.50.0
Surface Chemistry0.42.4%0.50.50.00.50.5
Chemical Equilibrium0.31.8%0.00.00.51.00.0
Metallurgy & Isolation of Metals0.31.8%0.00.00.00.51.0
Mole Concept & Stoichiometry0.31.8%0.00.00.50.50.5
Polymers0.31.8%1.00.00.00.00.5
Solid State0.31.8%0.00.50.00.50.5
d & f-block Elements0.31.8%0.00.50.00.50.5
Analytical Qualitative Salt Analysis0.21.2%0.01.00.00.00.0
Redox Reactions & Equivalent Concept0.21.2%0.00.00.50.50.0
Classification of Elements and Periodicity in Properties0.10.6%0.50.00.00.00.0
General Organic Chemistry0.10.6%0.00.50.00.00.0
Isomerism0.10.6%0.50.00.00.00.0