JEE Advanced Mathematics chapter-wise weightage

Questions per paper for every Mathematics chapter in JEE Advanced, from 10 papers from 2022–2026. The heaviest chapters were Application of Derivatives, Probability, Complex Numbers.

ChapterQuestions per paperShare of Mathematics20262025202420232022
Application of Derivatives1.37.6%1.01.50.53.00.5
Probability1.37.6%1.01.01.51.51.5
Complex Numbers1.16.5%0.51.01.01.51.5
Three-Dimensional (3D) Coordinate Geometry1.16.5%1.00.51.51.51.0
Determinants0.95.3%0.00.51.51.01.5
Permutations and Combinations0.95.3%0.50.51.51.01.0
Definite Integration0.84.7%0.00.51.50.51.5
Vector Algebra (Fundamentals & Products)0.84.7%0.51.51.00.50.5
Differential Equations0.74.1%1.01.00.50.50.5
Functions & Graphs0.74.1%1.50.51.50.00.0
Matrices0.74.1%2.00.50.00.50.5
Circles0.63.5%0.50.50.50.51.0
Ellipse0.63.5%1.50.00.50.50.5
Inverse Trigonometric Functions (ITF)0.63.5%0.50.50.51.00.5
Area Under Curves0.52.9%0.51.00.50.00.5
Parabola0.52.9%0.50.01.00.50.5
Sequence and Series0.52.9%0.00.00.01.01.5
Trigonometric Ratios, Identities & Compound Angles0.52.9%1.00.50.50.00.5
Limits, Continuity & Differentiability0.42.4%0.00.01.00.01.0
Sets0.42.4%1.00.50.00.50.0
Binomial Theorem0.31.8%0.50.50.00.50.0
Logarithms & Basic Inequalities0.31.8%0.00.50.50.00.5
Statistics0.31.8%0.50.50.00.50.0
Differentiation0.21.2%0.01.00.00.00.0
Hyperbola0.21.2%0.00.50.00.00.5
Indefinite Integration0.21.2%0.50.50.00.00.0
Properties & Solutions of Triangles (SOT)0.21.2%0.00.00.00.50.5
Quadratic Equation0.21.2%0.50.50.00.00.0
Trigonometric Equations & Inequations0.21.2%0.50.00.00.00.5