JEE Advanced Physics chapter-wise weightage

Questions per paper for every Physics chapter in JEE Advanced, from 10 papers from 2022–2026. The heaviest chapters were Electrostatics, Refraction & Prisms, Rotational Dynamics.

ChapterQuestions per paperShare of Physics20262025202420232022
Electrostatics1.710.0%1.02.02.50.52.5
Refraction & Prisms1.48.2%1.51.01.51.02.0
Rotational Dynamics1.48.2%3.51.00.50.02.0
Thermodynamics1.27.1%2.01.00.51.51.0
Centre of Mass & Collisions1.16.5%0.01.01.52.50.5
Capacitor0.84.7%0.50.01.01.01.5
Diffraction & Polarization0.74.1%1.01.00.51.00.0
Electromagnetic Induction0.74.1%0.51.00.51.00.5
Units, Dimensions & Error Analysis0.74.1%1.01.00.50.50.5
Atoms0.63.5%1.01.00.50.50.0
Current Electricity0.63.5%1.00.50.00.01.5
Magnetic Effect of Current & Moving Charge0.63.5%0.50.51.50.00.5
Nuclei0.63.5%0.50.50.01.01.0
Kinematics in 1D & 2D0.52.9%0.50.00.51.00.5
Mechanical Waves (Sound Waves)0.52.9%0.50.50.51.00.0
Fluid Dynamics0.42.4%0.50.00.50.50.5
Gravitation0.42.4%0.00.50.50.50.5
Alternating Current Circuits0.31.8%0.50.50.00.50.0
Circular Motion Dynamics0.31.8%0.50.00.50.00.5
Dual Nature of Radiation and Matter0.31.8%0.00.50.00.50.5
Laws of Motion & Friction0.31.8%0.01.50.00.00.0
Mechanical Waves (String Waves)0.31.8%0.00.50.50.50.0
Viscosity & Surface Tension0.31.8%0.00.00.50.50.5
Ray Optics & Spherical Reflection0.21.2%0.00.00.00.01.0
Wave Optics & Interference0.21.2%0.00.01.00.00.0
Work, Energy & Power0.21.2%0.00.01.00.00.0
Electromagnetic Waves0.10.6%0.50.00.00.00.0
Fluid Statics0.10.6%0.00.00.00.50.0
Heat Transfer Mechanisms0.10.6%0.00.50.00.00.0
Kinetic Theory of Gases0.10.6%0.00.00.00.50.0
Laboratory Protocols & Experimental Physics0.10.6%0.00.00.00.50.0
Simple Harmonic Motion0.10.6%0.00.00.00.00.5
Thermometry, Expansion & Calorimetry0.10.6%0.00.00.50.00.0