JEE Main Chemistry chapter-wise weightage

Questions per paper for every Chemistry chapter in JEE Main, from 105 papers from 2022–2026. The heaviest chapters were Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure, Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers, Coordination Compounds.

ChapterQuestions per paperShare of Chemistry20262025202420232022
Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure1.767.1%1.471.632.151.831.7
Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers1.696.8%1.371.162.01.921.87
Coordination Compounds1.696.8%1.741.891.91.881.09
d & f-block Elements1.345.4%1.01.111.551.581.39
Aldehydes and Ketones1.234.9%0.741.261.21.251.61
Classification of Elements and Periodicity in Properties1.114.5%1.211.371.11.170.78
Biomolecules1.074.3%1.01.051.01.380.87
Amines, Nitro, Diazonium Salts1.064.2%1.111.00.751.171.22
Chemical Kinetics1.064.2%1.371.370.60.961.04
p-block Elements1.064.2%0.630.581.31.01.65
Alkyl Halides (Haloalkanes & Haloarenes)1.034.1%1.01.161.251.00.78
Mole Concept & Stoichiometry1.014.0%1.161.320.850.920.87
Chemical Thermodynamics & Energetics1.04.0%1.01.470.550.921.09
Electrochemistry0.994.0%1.110.951.050.920.96
Atomic Structure0.923.7%1.471.160.550.620.91
Hydrocarbons (Alkanes, Alkenes, Alkynes)0.863.4%1.00.740.90.750.91
Liquid Solutions & Colligative Properties0.853.4%0.951.050.550.711.0
General Organic Chemistry0.843.4%1.160.791.20.540.61
Ionic Equilibrium0.843.4%0.740.680.41.081.17
Chemical Equilibrium0.692.7%0.890.740.40.540.87
Practical Organic Chemistry (POC)0.632.5%0.790.790.450.540.61
Analytical Qualitative Salt Analysis0.582.3%0.580.420.90.670.35
Carboxylic Acids & Derivatives0.351.4%0.320.210.250.50.43
Classification & Nomenclature0.341.4%0.210.470.70.120.26
Redox Reactions & Equivalent Concept0.31.2%0.210.210.30.420.3
Isomerism0.230.9%0.260.110.40.170.22
Purification & Characterization of Organic Compounds0.110.5%0.160.050.30.00.09
Metallurgy & Isolation of Metals0.10.4%0.00.050.20.170.04
Gaseous State (Real Gases Focus)0.080.3%0.210.110.00.00.09
s-block Elements0.080.3%0.00.00.050.210.09
Organic Reaction Mechanisms & Intermediates0.060.2%0.110.050.150.00.0
Surface Chemistry0.020.1%0.00.00.050.040.0
Chemistry in Everyday Life0.010.0%0.00.00.00.040.0
d and f Block Elements0.010.0%0.00.050.00.00.0