JEE Main Mathematics chapter-wise weightage

Questions per paper for every Mathematics chapter in JEE Main, from 105 papers from 2022–2026. The heaviest chapters were Three-Dimensional (3D) Coordinate Geometry, Sequence and Series, Permutations and Combinations.

ChapterQuestions per paperShare of Mathematics20262025202420232022
Three-Dimensional (3D) Coordinate Geometry1.656.6%1.631.531.751.751.57
Sequence and Series1.536.2%1.791.471.651.421.39
Permutations and Combinations1.475.9%1.321.531.21.791.43
Definite Integration1.415.7%1.211.321.61.51.39
Vector Algebra (Fundamentals & Products)1.365.5%1.321.051.451.711.22
Determinants1.285.1%0.791.531.31.581.13
Application of Derivatives1.214.9%0.420.841.251.252.09
Binomial Theorem1.214.9%1.01.370.951.621.04
Complex Numbers1.144.6%0.951.111.151.171.3
Differential Equations1.094.4%0.951.01.350.881.26
Circles1.074.3%1.051.051.151.01.09
Quadratic Equation1.024.1%1.161.161.11.00.74
Rectangular Cartesian Coordinates & Straight Lines0.973.9%0.741.211.250.830.87
Functions & Graphs0.923.7%1.210.791.150.790.74
Area Under Curves0.823.3%0.741.050.850.710.78
Probability0.783.1%0.740.740.850.710.87
Sets0.652.6%0.680.680.60.620.65
Matrices0.632.5%1.00.420.450.580.7
Statistics0.572.3%0.790.320.550.580.61
Limits, Continuity & Differentiability0.542.2%0.740.680.450.250.65
Ellipse0.532.1%0.790.890.50.250.35
Inverse Trigonometric Functions (ITF)0.52.0%0.580.530.20.580.61
Logarithms & Basic Inequalities0.491.9%0.580.580.40.540.35
Parabola0.451.8%0.740.470.150.380.52
Trigonometric Ratios, Identities & Compound Angles0.431.7%0.950.260.30.290.39
Differentiation0.331.3%0.110.160.650.420.3
Indefinite Integration0.31.2%0.370.320.350.290.22
Hyperbola0.291.1%0.420.420.10.210.3
Trigonometric Equations & Inequations0.170.7%0.110.370.250.080.09
Relations0.070.3%0.050.160.050.040.04
Properties & Solutions of Triangles (SOT)0.020.1%0.00.00.00.080.0
Linear Programming0.010.0%0.00.00.00.040.0
Pair of Straight Lines0.010.0%0.00.00.00.00.04
Polynomials0.010.0%0.050.00.00.00.0