JEE Main Physics chapter-wise weightage

Questions per paper for every Physics chapter in JEE Main, from 105 papers from 2022–2026. The heaviest chapters were Current Electricity, Electrostatics, Magnetic Effect of Current & Moving Charge.

ChapterQuestions per paperShare of Physics20262025202420232022
Current Electricity1.817.2%1.631.262.41.881.83
Electrostatics1.315.3%1.372.051.051.01.22
Magnetic Effect of Current & Moving Charge1.164.6%0.891.531.050.961.39
Rotational Dynamics1.164.6%1.211.681.10.921.0
Refraction & Prisms1.144.6%1.421.890.90.790.87
Gravitation1.14.4%0.580.891.251.670.96
Kinematics in 1D & 2D1.094.3%0.950.950.951.171.35
Thermodynamics1.064.2%1.161.321.00.881.0
Dual Nature of Radiation and Matter0.983.9%0.950.891.151.040.87
Capacitor0.93.6%1.111.050.60.621.13
Units, Dimensions & Error Analysis0.93.6%0.950.741.050.751.0
Semiconductor Devices0.853.4%0.950.840.80.920.74
Alternating Current Circuits0.813.2%0.530.531.050.751.13
Electromagnetic Induction0.763.0%1.160.470.71.00.48
Kinetic Theory of Gases0.753.0%0.530.531.00.960.7
Laws of Motion & Friction0.743.0%0.680.320.950.711.0
Centre of Mass & Collisions0.712.9%0.630.470.650.790.96
Nuclei0.712.9%0.740.420.70.920.74
Electromagnetic Waves0.692.7%0.630.420.70.790.83
Atoms0.672.7%0.580.630.950.540.65
Elastic Properties of Solids0.652.6%0.890.740.40.750.48
Work, Energy & Power0.652.6%0.580.840.60.540.7
Simple Harmonic Motion0.542.2%0.680.370.350.790.48
Circular Motion Dynamics0.532.1%0.370.320.750.670.52
Wave Optics & Interference0.52.0%0.630.630.250.50.52
Viscosity & Surface Tension0.451.8%0.630.470.550.250.39
Diffraction & Polarization0.321.3%0.530.260.50.210.17
Mechanical Waves (String Waves)0.31.2%0.160.320.150.420.39
Magnetism & Magnetic Materials0.291.1%0.210.320.10.330.43
Fluid Statics0.281.1%0.320.320.250.290.22
Thermometry, Expansion & Calorimetry0.230.9%0.320.210.150.170.3
Ray Optics & Spherical Reflection0.210.8%0.210.420.10.290.04
Mechanical Waves (Sound Waves)0.20.8%0.210.160.350.210.09
Fluid Dynamics0.190.8%0.210.210.20.170.17
Heat Transfer Mechanisms0.160.6%0.050.370.00.210.17
Laboratory Protocols & Experimental Physics0.120.5%0.110.110.30.040.09
Optical Instruments0.080.3%0.210.050.00.080.04