MHT CET Chemistry chapter-wise weightage

Questions per paper for every Chemistry chapter in MHT CET, from 54 papers from 2021–2025. The heaviest chapters were Chemical Thermodynamics & Energetics, Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers, Chemical Kinetics.

ChapterQuestions per paperShare of Chemistry20252024202320222021
Chemical Thermodynamics & Energetics3.116.2%3.332.943.253.02.9
Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers3.096.2%3.273.123.084.02.7
Chemical Kinetics3.06.0%2.933.063.03.03.0
Ionic Equilibrium2.835.7%2.872.752.832.03.0
Liquid Solutions & Colligative Properties2.835.7%2.872.882.583.03.0
Solid State2.745.5%2.62.812.673.02.9
Electrochemistry2.725.4%2.472.752.753.03.0
Alkyl Halides (Haloalkanes & Haloarenes)2.75.4%3.072.192.674.02.9
Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure2.154.3%2.42.561.55.01.6
Coordination Compounds2.094.2%2.21.812.331.02.2
Biomolecules2.064.1%2.132.01.922.02.2
Aldehydes and Ketones2.024.0%1.671.942.331.02.4
Polymers1.873.7%1.871.881.922.01.8
d & f-block Elements1.673.3%1.61.751.582.01.7
Amines, Nitro, Diazonium Salts1.573.1%1.531.691.421.01.7
Atomic Structure1.432.9%0.931.941.751.01.0
p-block Elements1.412.8%1.730.881.672.01.4
Classification & Nomenclature1.372.7%1.331.441.420.01.4
Mole Concept & Stoichiometry1.332.7%1.271.381.50.01.3
Hydrocarbons (Alkanes, Alkenes, Alkynes)1.22.4%1.471.060.833.01.3
Gaseous State (Real Gases Focus)1.072.1%1.131.01.171.01.0
Classification of Elements and Periodicity in Properties0.931.9%0.61.251.50.00.3
Carboxylic Acids & Derivatives0.811.6%0.80.880.920.00.7
Surface Chemistry0.781.6%0.730.880.581.00.9
Redox Reactions & Equivalent Concept0.71.4%0.80.750.421.00.8
Environmental Chemistry0.571.1%0.730.560.670.00.3
s-block Elements0.571.1%0.40.560.671.00.7
General Organic Chemistry0.481.0%0.070.50.420.01.2
Metallurgy & Isolation of Metals0.240.5%0.130.380.250.00.2
Chemistry in Everyday Life0.220.4%0.60.060.01.00.1
Chemical Equilibrium0.130.3%0.130.190.170.00.0
Isomerism0.090.2%0.070.120.170.00.0
Organic Reaction Mechanisms & Intermediates0.090.2%0.130.00.00.00.3
Purification & Characterization of Organic Compounds0.040.1%0.00.060.080.00.0
coordination-compounds0.020.0%0.070.00.00.00.0
d-and-f-block-elements0.020.0%0.070.00.00.00.0
thermodynamics0.020.0%0.00.00.00.00.1