MHT CET Physics chapter-wise weightage

Questions per paper for every Physics chapter in MHT CET, from 54 papers from 2021–2025. The heaviest chapters were Alternating Current Circuits, Semiconductor Devices, Electromagnetic Induction.

ChapterQuestions per paperShare of Physics20252024202320222021
Alternating Current Circuits3.196.4%3.073.383.083.03.2
Semiconductor Devices2.655.3%2.732.563.02.02.3
Electromagnetic Induction2.575.1%2.62.382.833.02.5
Electrostatics2.464.9%2.472.752.082.02.5
Magnetic Effect of Current & Moving Charge2.464.9%2.272.382.752.02.6
Mechanical Waves (Sound Waves)2.444.9%2.932.382.02.02.4
Thermodynamics2.434.9%2.272.692.252.02.5
Rotational Dynamics2.374.7%2.472.52.251.02.3
Current Electricity2.354.7%2.332.442.083.02.5
Simple Harmonic Motion2.154.3%2.332.311.583.02.2
Viscosity & Surface Tension2.154.3%2.131.942.173.02.4
Gravitation1.933.9%1.22.122.332.02.2
Capacitor1.873.7%1.871.621.923.02.1
Dual Nature of Radiation and Matter1.853.7%1.871.881.751.02.0
Wave Optics & Interference1.813.6%1.61.811.921.02.1
Refraction & Prisms1.693.4%0.932.01.832.02.1
Heat Transfer Mechanisms1.53.0%1.61.191.581.01.8
Mechanical Waves (String Waves)1.462.9%1.071.621.832.01.3
Atoms1.442.9%1.21.621.52.01.4
Kinetic Theory of Gases1.432.9%1.531.311.582.01.2
Circular Motion Dynamics1.132.3%1.20.881.253.01.1
Diffraction & Polarization1.022.0%1.270.881.082.00.7
Kinematics in 1D & 2D0.81.6%0.80.810.831.00.7
Centre of Mass & Collisions0.691.4%0.60.560.920.00.8
Magnetism & Magnetic Materials0.691.4%0.80.620.581.00.7
Laws of Motion & Friction0.51.0%0.80.440.420.00.3
Thermometry, Expansion & Calorimetry0.481.0%0.470.50.581.00.3
Nuclei0.460.9%0.60.440.420.00.4
Work, Energy & Power0.460.9%0.470.440.330.00.7
Fluid Dynamics0.430.9%0.40.560.580.00.1
Units, Dimensions & Error Analysis0.410.8%1.470.00.00.00.0
Fluid Statics0.390.8%0.20.620.330.00.4
Optical Instruments0.110.2%0.130.190.00.00.1
Ray Optics & Spherical Reflection0.090.2%0.070.190.080.00.0
Electromagnetic Waves0.070.1%0.070.00.170.00.1
Laboratory Protocols & Experimental Physics0.060.1%0.20.00.00.00.0
Elastic Properties of Solids0.020.0%0.00.00.080.00.0