MHT CET Mathematics chapter-wise weightage

Questions per paper for every Mathematics chapter in MHT CET, from 54 papers from 2021–2025. The heaviest chapters were Vector Algebra (Fundamentals & Products), Three-Dimensional (3D) Coordinate Geometry, Application of Derivatives.

ChapterQuestions per paperShare of Mathematics20252024202320222021
Vector Algebra (Fundamentals & Products)4.699.4%4.05.445.04.04.2
Three-Dimensional (3D) Coordinate Geometry4.549.1%5.274.194.425.04.1
Application of Derivatives3.988.0%3.734.444.754.02.7
Differential Equations3.396.8%3.533.02.582.04.9
Probability3.356.7%3.133.443.333.03.6
Indefinite Integration3.316.6%2.673.444.084.03.1
Differentiation3.226.4%3.03.383.424.03.0
Mathematical Logic1.943.9%1.82.01.923.02.0
Inverse Trigonometric Functions (ITF)1.813.6%1.62.122.083.01.2
Definite Integration1.543.1%2.01.061.083.02.0
Properties & Solutions of Triangles (SOT)1.543.1%2.331.121.50.01.2
Rectangular Cartesian Coordinates & Straight Lines1.462.9%1.331.381.582.01.6
Permutations and Combinations1.442.9%1.671.311.421.01.4
Functions & Graphs1.432.9%1.331.381.581.01.5
Limits, Continuity & Differentiability1.22.4%1.21.381.171.01.0
Complex Numbers1.132.3%1.21.01.171.01.2
Pair of Straight Lines1.132.3%0.81.00.921.02.1
Linear Programming1.02.0%1.01.01.01.01.0
Area Under Curves0.982.0%0.931.01.01.01.0
Circles0.961.9%1.070.880.921.01.0
Trigonometric Equations & Inequations0.931.9%0.931.250.920.00.5
Trigonometric Ratios, Identities & Compound Angles0.831.7%0.870.940.581.00.9
Quadratic Equation0.761.5%0.871.120.581.00.2
Determinants0.721.4%0.670.310.422.01.7
Matrices0.71.4%0.60.690.50.01.2
Statistics0.651.3%0.00.940.831.00.9
Logarithms & Basic Inequalities0.430.9%0.60.50.420.00.1
Sequence and Series0.350.7%0.330.250.670.00.2
Ellipse0.20.4%0.670.00.00.00.1
Parabola0.130.3%0.330.060.00.00.1
Binomial Theorem0.110.2%0.20.00.170.00.1
Hyperbola0.070.1%0.270.00.00.00.0
Sets0.060.1%0.070.00.00.00.2