NEET Biology chapter-wise weightage

Questions per paper for every Biology chapter in NEET, from 9 papers from 2022–2026. The heaviest chapters were Biotechnology: Principles and Processes, Molecular Basis of Inheritance, Principles of Inheritance and Variation.

ChapterQuestions per paperShare of Biology20262025202420232022
Biotechnology: Principles and Processes5.565.7%4.57.06.05.06.0
Molecular Basis of Inheritance5.335.5%2.58.05.06.56.0
Principles of Inheritance and Variation5.05.2%4.03.06.05.06.0
Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants4.444.6%4.56.05.54.03.0
Human Health and Disease4.224.4%4.55.04.55.02.5
Biomolecules4.04.1%3.54.05.04.03.5
Human Reproduction4.04.1%4.05.05.52.53.5
Animal Kingdom3.894.0%4.55.04.04.02.5
Cell: The Unit of Life3.563.7%5.54.04.02.52.0
Biodiversity and Conservation3.223.3%3.02.04.52.53.5
Cell Cycle and Cell Division3.223.3%1.51.03.05.54.0
Photosynthesis in Higher Plants3.113.2%4.02.03.03.52.5
Structural Organisation in Animals3.113.2%1.01.04.04.04.5
Evolution2.893.0%4.51.04.51.52.0
Organisms and Populations2.893.0%3.04.03.03.02.0
Plant Kingdom2.893.0%2.05.02.53.03.0
Ecosystem2.672.8%2.53.01.52.54.0
Chemical Coordination and Integration2.562.6%2.05.02.52.52.0
Anatomy of Flowering Plants2.442.5%1.01.02.53.04.0
Plant Growth and Development2.442.5%2.52.03.03.01.5
Biotechnology and its Applications2.332.4%2.51.03.50.53.5
Body Fluids and Circulation2.222.3%2.53.02.02.02.0
Morphology of Flowering Plants2.112.2%2.52.01.02.03.0
Breathing and Exchange of Gases1.781.8%2.01.02.01.52.0
Locomotion and Movement1.781.8%3.50.01.51.02.0
Reproductive Health1.781.8%1.51.01.52.52.0
Respiration in Plants1.781.8%1.51.02.02.02.0
Biological Classification1.561.6%2.02.01.51.01.5
Excretory Products and their Elimination1.561.6%1.51.02.02.50.5
Environmental Issues1.331.4%0.00.00.04.02.0
Transport in Plants1.331.4%0.50.00.52.52.5
Neural Control and Coordination1.221.3%1.00.01.52.01.0
The Living World1.111.1%2.51.00.00.51.5
Microbes in Human Welfare1.01.0%1.03.01.00.01.0
Digestion and Absorption0.890.9%0.00.00.51.52.0
Mineral Nutrition0.560.6%0.00.00.01.51.0
Strategies for Enhancement in Food Production0.560.6%0.50.00.00.51.5
Reproduction in Organisms0.330.3%0.50.00.00.01.0