NEET Chemistry chapter-wise weightage

Questions per paper for every Chemistry chapter in NEET, from 9 papers from 2022–2026. The heaviest chapters were Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure, Coordination Compounds, Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers.

ChapterQuestions per paperShare of Chemistry20262025202420232022
Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure4.789.9%5.04.05.55.53.5
Coordination Compounds3.06.2%4.54.03.02.02.0
Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers2.896.0%2.02.04.03.03.0
d & f-block Elements2.675.5%3.51.04.03.01.0
Alkyl Halides (Haloalkanes & Haloarenes)2.445.1%1.03.02.53.52.5
Chemical Kinetics2.445.1%2.52.03.02.52.0
Aldehydes and Ketones2.114.4%1.52.01.02.53.5
Chemical Thermodynamics & Energetics2.114.4%2.52.03.51.51.0
Atomic Structure1.893.9%1.52.02.02.02.0
p-block Elements1.893.9%1.01.01.02.53.5
Electrochemistry1.783.7%2.01.01.51.52.5
Mole Concept & Stoichiometry1.783.7%2.02.02.01.02.0
Classification of Elements and Periodicity in Properties1.673.4%1.52.02.01.02.0
Amines, Nitro, Diazonium Salts1.443.0%1.51.01.51.02.0
General Organic Chemistry1.443.0%2.01.01.01.51.5
Ionic Equilibrium1.332.8%2.51.01.01.01.0
Biomolecules1.222.5%2.02.00.51.01.0
Chemical Equilibrium1.222.5%0.52.02.50.51.0
Hydrocarbons (Alkanes, Alkenes, Alkynes)1.222.5%2.01.02.50.00.5
Liquid Solutions & Colligative Properties1.222.5%1.53.01.50.50.5
Gaseous State (Real Gases Focus)1.02.1%0.00.01.01.52.0
Redox Reactions & Equivalent Concept0.891.8%1.01.00.51.01.0
Solid State0.781.6%0.00.00.02.01.5
Classification & Nomenclature0.671.4%0.51.00.50.51.0
s-block Elements0.671.4%0.00.00.01.51.5
Analytical Qualitative Salt Analysis0.561.1%0.51.01.50.00.0
Carboxylic Acids & Derivatives0.440.9%0.02.00.01.00.0
Chemistry in Everyday Life0.440.9%0.00.00.01.01.0
Environmental Chemistry0.440.9%0.00.00.01.01.0
Polymers0.440.9%0.00.00.01.01.0
Surface Chemistry0.440.9%0.00.00.01.01.0
Metallurgy & Isolation of Metals0.330.7%0.00.00.00.51.0
Practical Organic Chemistry (POC)0.330.7%0.00.01.00.50.0
Purification & Characterization of Organic Compounds0.220.5%0.01.00.00.50.0
Isomerism0.110.2%0.50.00.00.00.0