NEET Physics chapter-wise weightage

Questions per paper for every Physics chapter in NEET, from 9 papers from 2022–2026. The heaviest chapters were Current Electricity, Semiconductor Devices, Alternating Current Circuits.

ChapterQuestions per paperShare of Physics20262025202420232022
Current Electricity4.08.3%4.03.04.04.54.0
Semiconductor Devices2.445.1%1.52.03.02.53.0
Alternating Current Circuits2.334.8%1.51.02.04.02.5
Capacitor2.224.6%2.02.03.52.01.5
Electrostatics2.224.6%1.52.02.03.02.5
Magnetic Effect of Current & Moving Charge2.114.4%2.03.00.52.03.5
Gravitation2.04.1%1.52.02.02.52.0
Kinematics in 1D & 2D2.04.1%1.52.01.03.02.5
Refraction & Prisms2.04.1%2.01.01.03.52.0
Units, Dimensions & Error Analysis2.04.1%1.53.02.51.02.5
Dual Nature of Radiation and Matter1.893.9%2.52.01.51.52.0
Atoms1.783.7%1.51.02.03.01.0
Rotational Dynamics1.783.7%2.03.01.51.51.5
Electromagnetic Induction1.563.2%2.01.02.01.01.5
Simple Harmonic Motion1.563.2%1.52.02.00.52.0
Work, Energy & Power1.332.8%1.51.02.01.01.0
Electromagnetic Waves1.222.5%1.01.01.01.02.0
Kinetic Theory of Gases1.222.5%1.02.01.01.01.5
Nuclei1.222.5%2.00.01.00.52.0
Thermodynamics1.222.5%2.01.01.01.01.0
Centre of Mass & Collisions1.112.3%0.51.00.51.52.0
Magnetism & Magnetic Materials1.112.3%0.00.03.51.00.5
Circular Motion Dynamics1.02.1%1.02.02.00.50.0
Laws of Motion & Friction1.02.1%1.01.01.01.50.5
Viscosity & Surface Tension0.891.8%0.51.00.51.01.5
Wave Optics & Interference0.891.8%1.00.01.50.51.0
Elastic Properties of Solids0.671.4%0.50.01.01.00.5
Diffraction & Polarization0.561.1%0.02.01.00.00.5
Fluid Statics0.561.1%1.00.00.01.00.5
Heat Transfer Mechanisms0.440.9%0.51.00.50.00.5
Mechanical Waves (Sound Waves)0.440.9%0.51.00.01.00.0
Fluid Dynamics0.330.7%0.50.00.50.50.0
Laboratory Protocols & Experimental Physics0.330.7%1.00.00.00.50.0
Mechanical Waves (String Waves)0.330.7%0.50.00.50.00.5
Optical Instruments0.330.7%0.01.00.50.00.5
Thermometry, Expansion & Calorimetry0.220.5%0.50.00.50.00.0